Translate

SSC EXAM PREPARATION 10 QUESTIONS

Hi dears,
As SSC CGL 2016 cancellation CASE IS DISMISSED AT SUPREME COURT.
and a notice regarding ssc cgl 2017 exam is already posted at NR office the time has come to prepare for the country's most crowded exam.
Here are some Previous years question for SSC CGL exam 2017.
I will try to post daily 25 questions of maths and their solutions.
Why PREVIOUS YEARS QUESTIONS are necessary to be done? Because ssc do repeat 90% of the question from previous years papers. Hardly 2-3 question are new in ssc exam.
Let's start maximum time 8 minutes.
1. Find  the  ratio  of  the  area  of  an  equilateral  triangle  of side  2a  units  to  that  of  a  square  whose  diagonal  is  4a units.
(A) 1:1
(B) 2:1
(C) √3:1
(D)√3:8
Ans:-D
Solution- diagonal of square is 4a then its core woupd be 4a/√2 tjat is 2√2a
Now pit in formulas you will get the solution. (√3/4 ×core² is formula for equilateral triangle)

2. A right prism  has a triangular  base  with  perimeter  38 cm.  If  the lateral  surface area  of the prism  is  342  cm², find  its  height.
(A) 5 cm
(B) 16 cm
(C) 12 cm
(D) 9 cm
Ans:-D
Lateral surface area of prizm is , perimeter×height with this formula we get 9cm answer


3. Find  the  area  of  the  square  inscribed  in  a  circle  of radius 6 cm.
(A) 36 cm²
(B) 144 cm²
(C) 72 cm²
(D) 144/√2 cm²
Ans:-C
If a square is inscribed in circle , circle's diameter would be its diagonal by this we get diagonal 12cm and by solving fore core's length we get 6√2cm now it is easy to solve .


4. If  the  radius  of  a  sphere  increases  by  50%  then  its volume will  increase by
(A) 50%
(B) 150%
(C) 337.5%
(D) 237.5%
Ans:-D
Let volume is 100 now according to question radius is increased by 50% in the formula of sphere radius is revised 3 time so 50% increases 3 times like this
100---150-----225----337.5 . Final volume-intial volume is the increased part.


5. PXY  and  PQR  are  secants  drawn  to  a  circle.  If  PX = 2PQ, XY = 12 cm and PQ = 4 cm, find QR.
(A) 20 cm
(B) 26 cm
(C) 36 cm
(D) 16 cm
Ans:-C
solution


6. A solid rectangular box of dimensions 16 cm × 12 cm ×11 cm is melted to form lead balls of diameter 4 cm. Find the number of balls thus formed.
(A) 52
(B) 100
(C) 93
(D) 63
Ans:-D
When something is melted the volume of that thing never changes, by equalling volume we the answer

7. Find the total surface area and volume respectively of a rectangular box which is 9m long, 8m wide and 7m high.
(A) 391m², 292m³
(B) 382m², 504m³
(C) 504m², 382m³
(D) 121m², 392m³
Ans:-B
Solution is just follow the formula you will get if not than comment down.

8. A 200-m-long train crosses a pole in 10 seconds. Another train travelling at the same speed crosses a 300-m-long platform in 20 seconds. Find the time taken by the second train to cross the first, if the first train is stationary.
(A) 20 seconds
(B) 15 seconds
(C) 10 seconds
(D) 30 seconds
Ans:-B
200m in 10second means 20m/s right! In 20seconds train would cover 400m hope you get it. Means 100m is length of second train. Now second train will cover 300mbat the speed of 20m/s so the answer is 15seconds.

9. A man rows a distance of 6 kilometres in 45 minutes with the help of the tide. When the direction of the tide reverses he travels another 16 km in 4 hours. How many hours would he have saved, had the direction of the tide not changed?
(A) 4 hours
(B)1½ hours
(C) 2 hours
(D)2⅔ hours
Ans-C;
 Let the speed of the man be M and that of the tide be T. Then Speed in favourable direction(M + T) = 6/45m = 8 kmph Speed in unfavourable direction (M – T)= 16/4 = 4 kmph Now, M + T = 8, M – T = 4 So, M = 6 kmph and T = 2 kmphNow, favourable time = 8-6 = 2 hours
10. Tap P can fill a tank in 20 hours and Tap Q can fill the same tank in 30 hours. Both taps were opened simultaneously at 6 am and after some time Q was closed. If the tank got filled at 9 pm, at what time was Q  closed?
(A) 6 pm
(B) 12 : 30 pm
(C) 7 : 30 pm
(D) 1 : 30 pm
Ans:-D
Q is stopped but P opened for full time that is 15 hours efficiency of P is 3 so total filled by P is 3×15=45 , rest part 15 is filled by Q , Q'efficiency is 2 that means 7:30 hours it kept opened so total time is 6+7:30 is 1:30PM

This is the first post on the series of PREVIOUS YEARS QUESTIONS FOR SSC CPO,CGL 2017.
thank you
Mark wise break up of the post is
Marks 2-3 | you need to do clear the basics with the help of NCERT books

Marks 4-7 | you are average at maths, don't worry practicing these questions will make you best at math
Marks 8-9 | yours math is good but hardly 2-3 topic i.e. chapters are not prepared.
Marks 10 | you have strong hold on maths . Find time to write something for us.
I hope you all will get 10 marks in these previous years questions


BASIC TRIGONOMETRY QUESTIONS FOR SSC

These questioins are for those who were either not so good in the secondary classess maths or who are not in touch with the following concepts from 4-5.
As I said these questions are Basic . But some questions are asked by ssc in previous years examination.

Question 1-
Express the following angles in radian measure and centesimal measure :
a]45°       
b]20°35'      
c] 50°38'40"

Solutions:-
the term ["] is called as seconds & the term ['] is called as minute 
So, we need to do is that term second should be in minute & the term minute should be in hour (because ° is counted in hour)
solution - 1] a.
as we know 180°= π radian.
 1 degree is equal to = π/180
         45°ℝℙ= 45*π/180= π/4

solution 1]b. 
    35' = 35/60 hour now, 20+35/60= 247/12 degree
         now change in radian 247/12*π/180= 1235/54 grad.

solution 1]c. 
40"=40/60minutes now 38+40/60=116/3min.
  after converting minutes in hours 116/180 , add all now 50+116/180=2279/45 degree , Now change it to radian , 2279/45*π/180=2279/7290




Question - 2 
One angle of a triangle is 54 degree and another is π/4 radian. Find the third angle in centesimal unit i.e. degree

Solution no-2
angle A=54, angle B= π/4rad. 
                  angle B=45degree

total measures of a triangle is 180 degree so to get remaining i.e. third angle We subsctract the sum of Both from 180 degree Ans. 180- 99= 81 degree

Value of 1 rad=57°16'22"
Question no-3 
Find the values of 
a)sin2295°
b)tan 1500°
c)tan405°
d)sin225°

Solutions.........
a) sin2295°= sin(6*360° +135°)    { easy way to get this is to divide by 360° i.e. 2295/360°}
as last day On 27 apr., 2017 i have explained in my post in the first quadrants all the trignometric identities are postive, 
Note:- we only take which is left i.e. 135°
sin(135°)= sin (180-45)= sin 45° Ans.......

b.) tan1500°=tan (4*360°+60°)
     tan60°
Now you are able to solve c,d of it.

SOME OF THE SSC'S MOST IMPORTANT PREVIOIUS YEARS IDENTITIES.

QUESTION NO- 4
find the value of 
Sin(22½)=?
Let θ= 22+1/2 
2θ=45
take Cos both the sides
i.e. Cos2θ=cos45
       1/√2=1-2sin²22½    {let sin 22½= X)
now 2x²=1-1/√2
 by soving it we get the value , 
value of sin22½

if there were cos instead of sin we can change the sign i.e. "+"



Question no- 5 
Find the value of 
sin15
sin75
hints 15 can be written as 45-30
and 75 can be written as 45+30



SO friends thease are the basic question on trigonometry which is being asked in ssc directly of indirectly. trigonometry is vast it can not be done in a day. 
THANK YOU KEEP VISITING KEEP LEARNING AFTER THAT TEACH YOUR EXPERIENCE TO THE ONE WHO'S NEEDY OF IT.

PREVIOUS YEARS TRIGONOMETRY QUESTIONS

Hiiii lots of love dear friends, As this chapter is most important for our Preparation. If one want to cover Previous Years Questions of Trigonometry one required to do NCERT CLASS 10 chapter as well. As it will give us a head start.
So We do not need to do all the Questions of NCERT we just need to cover a few Questions.
Guys believe me every student do a mistake that is he doesn't​ read and learn NCERT chapters . But they are more than necessary.

QUESTIONS-1
Given that, secθ=13⁄12 , calculate all other trigonometric identities.

Questions-2 
In ∆PQR, right angled at Q. PR+QR=25cm. & PQ=5cm. determine the value of sinP, cosP.

Questions-3
SSC trigonometry Questions

Questions-4
SSC trigonometry ncert

Questions-5
 sec4A=cosec(A-20) ,if 4A is an acute angle find the value of A.

Previous years questions for SSC trigonometry

Questions-6
SSC trigonometry NCERT Questions

QUESTIONS-7 prove
SSC trigonometry NCERT Questions

Questions-8&9
SSC trigonometry NCERT Questions

Questions-10

Express​ the Trigonometry ration sinA, secA, tanA in terms of CotA.


I know going back to the school is painful but if we want to survive we need to recall what we have learned so far. This the technique of our mind. It easily recall childhood memories. And we all know doing these questions are important as these questions directly being asked by SSC.

ALL IMPORTANT TRIGNOMETRIC EQUATION FORMULAS

In this post you will fiind some important formulas which has complete relation with previous years questions. ssc doesn't ask anything out of thease formulas. so these formulas becomes important for your preparation.



Hi dears i am back again with the TRIGNOMETRY . This is the chapter about we afraid in our secondary examination. It has variety of questions some could be solved in a minute or some takes much time to get solved . In order to cover this section we need to have COVERED ALL IMPORTANT TRIGNOMETRIC EQUATION AND FORMULAS.  so to cover this section i am providing some important trignometric formulas for you. after that you would be able to do this section more effectively. once you have revised all important trignometric formulas you are required to revise them and one should also know how to use them .
 STARTING FROM THE BASIC TRIGNOMETRY FORMULAS:-
    sin²θ+cos²θ=1 { we can change the side of sinθ or cosθ}

    sec²θ-tan²θ=1 { we can change the side of tanθ or secθ}


    cosec²-cot²=1   {  we can write this as well cosec²=cot²+1,cot²θ=cosec²θ-1, this is because of changing the side of the elements}
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   NOW MOVING TO NEXT FORMULAS;-
 SINθ/COSθ = TANθ {Inverse of it= COTθ
  NOW INVERSE FORMULAS OR EQUATION:-
COSECθ IS INVERSE OF SINθ

COTθ IS INVERSE OF TANθ

SECθ IS INVERSE OF COSθ

let me show you how they are inverse:- when cosθ is required and secθ is given we can write secθ=1/cosθ and all inverse can be written as well they are division components.
Now come on trignometric value table- 
trignometric value table
trignometric value table
know the trick to make trignometric value table:- 
i will tell you in story mode;-
[(There were a father Sinθ who gave its sons(0°,30°,45°,60°,90°) money as 0,1,2,3,4 now the father have 4 grandsons from each sons. the property divided in the four part like (0/4,1/4,2/4,3/4,4/4) . but due to recesion there were loss so underoot the amount now , you will get the value of sin table. just REVERSE for cos, for tan we know it is the result of , division of sin and cos just divide and get the value of tan, cot is revese of tan so reverse the terms, cosec is divident of sin so divide value of sin, as well cos for sec)]

now tak about what is important regarding previous years questions for ssc cpo,cgl.
now come on the Sin graph( just for visuals):-
sin graph
sine graph


that means;
sin n(π∕2)=0 which consist of................... -3π∕2, -π∕2, +π∕2,3π∕2....................

now 
sin0+sin1+sin2+sin3+.............+sin360=0

now come on cos graph:-
cos graph
cos graph

cos(π∕2),cos(3π∕2),cos(5π∕2),cos(7π∕2)= 0
Cos 0, 2π,4v,6π-______________= +1 
Cos π, 3π, 5v,7π_____________= -1

cos 0+ cos 1+ cos 2+ cos3+.........+cos180= 0
cos 1+ cos 2+cos 3+....................+ cos179 = 0
cos 1+ cos2+cos3+..................+cos180= -1
cos 0+cos 1+ cos 2+.....................+cos 179= +1 
 Cos(180-θ)= cos(180+θ)

 example:- cos 170=cos190
cos(90-θ) = - cos(90+θ)
or
cos(90-θ)+cos(90+θ)=0

example:- cos 80+cos100=0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now come on Angle conversion:-
value of theta sign changes
Sign changes with value of theta

sinθ changes in cosθ             ↑         all of these changes happen 
tanθ changes in cotθ              ↑               only on 
secθ changes in cosecθ        ↑               90,270 degree angels 

 there is trick to remember this is to ASTC 

Angle conversion trigonometric formula

Angle conversion trigonometric formula

Some more important rules are attached here by to give it a final touch.
Trigonometry formula and equations

trignometric formula and equation


download all or take a screenshots of ALL IMPORTANT TRIGNOMETRIC EQUATION , FORMULAS 
                          This is first post introducing all the trignometric formulas and equations, by this one can get absolute grip over trignometry for ssc,cds and all of the compettitive exams where trignomety is a important topic.
   YOUR FEEDBACKS ARE WELCOMED AND SUGGEST SOMETHING IF I AM LACKING IN. 
wish you beautiful journey towards trignometry. 
        i will be posting some important trignometry questions of maths which would be beneficial for you. as SSC asks  mostly 2 queestion from the topic.

 THIS POST IS BENEFICIAL FOR IMPORTANT PREVIOUS YEARS QUESTIONS FOR SSC CPO,CGL.

  STAY TUNED, SUBSCRIBE IF YOU WANT MY POST IN YOUR GMAIL INBOX.
                  ONCE AGAIN THANK YOU ALL

BOOKS FOR SSC CGL MATHS

Hiiii lots of love friends, here is a book on profit and loss very tricky questions on which everyone do mistakes. and this book is for ssc cgl maths. i.e. profit and loss , one of the topics which appears to be easy. but they are too good to be easy.
so download this book and solve this book for 2 times atleast. thank you feedback appreciated....
 i could not upload as it is blogger. so i am providing drive link for the same . download of solve online when you want to solve ,. thank you


profit and loss most hard questions relevent to ssc


Now the topic profit and loss is done at my end. book for ssc cgl maths is attached here
from here i am moving to trignometry section which is also sounds to be hard. i will share a strategy to solve trignometry effectively. than you all subscribe for more.
attendance please???????????

PREVIOUS YEARS QUESTION BOOK FOR SSC CPO,CGL

Hello dear friends , hope all of you are preparing well , in this post you will find 3 questions based on profit and loss topic which had come in previous years question papers several. do them nicely.
today the topic profit and loss will be completed and book for the same will be uploaded there for revision.

QUESTION-3
The price of an book reduces to 576 after two successive discounts. The M.P. is 80% above the cost price of rs. 500. What is the New profit percentage if instead of two successive discounts the marked price was further increased successively two times by the same percentage.?


QUESTION-4-
Tika chand has a weighing balance in which there is a technical fault. The right pan of his balance measures always 400gm. more than its left pan. Tika chand as usual misutilise this balance in his business. While PURCHASING the aricles "he puts goods in the left pan and weight in the right pan" while selling he reverse the order i.e., goods in the right pan and weight in he left pan. He uses only 2 kg. weight for the measurement. What is his Profit Percentage?

QUESTION-5
Navin sells his bat and ball to bablu. He get 20% profit on bat, But for ball, for which he gives half of price of bat, he gets 20% loss. In this total procedure he gets Rs. 20 as a profit find the Cost Price of Bat & Ball.
these previous years question are for ssc cpo, cgl. are necessary to solve using the conceptual methods
 here i am attaching a video for the same 




 and the book will be uploaded once i have compiled all the question stay tuned. keep practicing. HOpe for GOOD.
                  THANK YOU ALL 

SSC EXAM PREPARATION BOOKS

ssc cgl tier 1 exam preparion books
electramaths.blogspot.in


after releasing of examination calander everyone has geared up his preparation. this is time for preparation of the  ssc exam books  . it does not matter how many times we have failed in the examination one thing matter is that how much we are now prepared now to make it last attempt. hopefully there are rumours of vacancies is going to be 20,000 this is huge opportunity for getting the desrired post. this article is here to help you get in the top of the list.
          generally there was a mistake that every aspirant do is to not follow any strategy or plan and that result in failing the exam. in this age of compition we need a proper strategy and complete list of books to get the desired post. this article will tell you about which books to follow and which books to ignore.

PREPARATION PLAN FOR SSC CGL TIER 1;-
1.study hours;-
There are some confusion over how many hours one need to study to crack the exam. so i like to share some experience of mine and of whom i have contacted.
some studies for just 4 to 5 hours without a strict plan, some of them studied about 7 to 8 hours a day in the night. the reason to menitoning it here is that WE NEED TO PUSH OUR LIMITS AS MUCH AS WE CAN TO GET SUCCEED. if we go beyond the limits what is unacceptable we might get another failure.
so study with a day plan(like a chapter a day&2 mock test with proper solution).

2:-should one learn tricks?:-
partially yes and partially no. now a days ssc is repeating previous years questions one who know the tricks can easily solve the questions in seconds. But what if ssc come with a complete new question in that question you are requried to brush up your Concepts. so learn tricks and concepts both as well.

3:- EXAMINATION SCHEME:- 
There is 3 tier of ssc cgl exams  
in the tier 1 examination there will be multiple objective type of question with 1/4 negative marking. so we need not guess the answer. we should attempt the section first in which we are comfortable enough to get good start it will give boost to your confidence. after that go to English Section because it need more active mind compared to other subjects so here is possible time mapping(it could be varied student to student) 
maths give 30 minutes of 75 minutes
english give 15 minutes of the rest
reasoning give 25 minutes of the rest
General knowledge give rest 15 minutes

BOOKS FOR SSC EXAM PREPARATION
BOOK For maths:- 
First we need a book that can brush up our Concepts and along with it can teach us tricks to solve the questions
for brushing up concepts we need ncert books of the class 8, class 9, class10. ssc don't ask question from class 11,12.
for tricks best availble book in market is   RAKESH YADAV'S 7300+ BOOK.(COMMENT FOR GOOGLE DRIVE LINK)
 do not follow different different books be stick to that one book it is complete and error free. if you shift your attention to differnt different books you couldn't even complete one book. so my opinion is to just follow only book and reapet once it completed. 


BOOK For REASONING:- 
 DO NOT FOLLOW ANY BOOK FOR THE REASONIG AS WILL BE COMPLETED BY TEST SERIES WHICH YOU WILL BE DOING DAILY      ( COMMENT FOR PARAMOUNT UNLIMITED TEST SERIES PDF, AND MANY OTHER COACHING'S TEST SERIES)

BOOKS​ For SSC EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:-
LUCENT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE IS BEST -- 
NOW KNOW HOW TO READ LUCENT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOK:-  IN lucent book content is given in very short form so if one complete the book he can never be sure to get good marks in the exam  . so take one or two chapter a day to be completed .  and do research on google.com , yes this is necessary for making you remember the most forgettable part ( gk )

History:- read the chapter as it is that means start from chapter 1 and ended up all chapter is arranged .

POLITY:-(BOOKS FOR SSC)
- in this section you need to prepare that section as a plan like;-
(a) first read history of constitution & its sources
(b) then citizenship
(c) and now come to PRIME MINISTER after that go to CHIEF MINISTER
(d) then PRESIDENT AFTER IT COMPLETE GOVERNOR 
(e) my point is that make cordination with the topics another example ( is Centre after that STATES) 

BOOKS  FOR SSC ENGLISH:-
 previous years set by M.B. PUBLICATIONS
mirror of common error by Ashok singh.
in english focus more on vocabulary so you need to read the hindu  paper daily basis and make note of some important vocabs from that.

                so guys once books are completed          do revise them 2 times before exams in order to clear exam. 

and please please study previous years questions of all ssc examinations.  if you really want to get succeed.

FINAL TOUCH TO STRATEGY:- 
there is a popular saying "an ambigious mind lead to unsucceful"  so if you are preparing for SSC CGL TIER 1 examination be centered to it only. as it required lots of efforts that have been described by me above. 
  you are not only required to follow books only you also required to be updated with new question coming in different examination. for this you can follow any blog website like this one, facebook, google+ etc. etc. 

so guys please be serious and start studying and post your doubt here i will try to solve every doubt you are facing . put aside ego, insecurity and give pace to preparation.
                "leave the bad companies start fighting for your carrier"

{{title}}

Hi dears, As SSC CGL 2016 cancellation CASE IS DISMISSED AT SUPREME COURT. and a notice regarding ssc cgl 2017 exam is already posted at...